District 6460 College of Governors

All persons who have served as District Governor in District 6460 shall constitute the Council of Governors. The purpose of the Council is to assist the District Governor in a way which does not dilute his or her responsibility or authority. The Council provides an organization for those Rotarians who have served as District Governor and whose experience and judgment are a valuable resource to the current District Governor.

Douglas P. Huff
Year of Service: 2017-18
Office: 309-691-5900

Anthony Williams
Year of Service: 2016-17
Office: 217-370-0541

Stephen R. Hopper
Year of Service: 2015-16
Office:

David W. Knieriem
Year of Service: 2014-15
Office:

Norman P. Jones
Year of Service: 2013-14
Office: 217-622-6345

Suzanne Ellerbrock
Year of Service: 2012-13
Office:

Gordon D. Jumper
Year of Service: 2011-12
Office: 217-243-5838

Larry L. Thompson
Year of Service: 2009-10
Office: 618-616-1636

Richard W. Passmore
Year of Service: 2008-09
Office: 1 309-255-1662

Ronald P. Riggins
Year of Service: 2007-08
Office: 309-682-2677

Richard P. Robinson
Year of Service: 2006-07
Office: 217-553-6096

Keith R. Lape PhD
Year of Service: 2005-06
Office:

Eric E. Dolbeare
Year of Service: 2004-05
Office:

Rod H. Buffington
Year of Service: 2003-04
Office: 217-787-7873

Suzanne L. Smith
Year of Service: 2001-02
Office:

Richard E. Hattwick
Year of Service: 2000-01
Office: 1 561-585-6440

Kenneth A. Buel
Year of Service: 1997-98
Office: None

Edward S. Peterka
Year of Service: 1996-97
Office: 309-342-8358

Harold K. Camp
Year of Service: 1994-95
Office: 309-772-3351

Gary W. Judy
Year of Service: 1989-90
Office: 309-734-3413

Dawson R. Dean
Year of Service: 1986-97
Office: 217-833-2080

Dawson R. Dean
Year of Service: 1986-87
Office: 217-833-2080

Robert A. Stuart Jr.
Year of Service: 1985-86
Office: 217-544-8491

Donald R. Shaffner
Year of Service: 1983-84
Office: None

Past District Governors

For all districts of which District 6460 was part of historically

Governor Club District Years Served Notes/Awards
Anthony Williams Jacksonville 6460 2016-2017
Steve Hopper Macomb 6460 2015-2016
David W. Knieriem Mason City 6460 2014-2015
Norman P. Jones Menard County 6460 2013-2014
Suzanne Ellerbrock Quincy 6460 2012-2013
Gordon D. Jumper Jacksonville Sunrise 6460 2011-2012
David R. Parsons Springfield 6460 2010-2011
Larry L. Thompson Alton-Godfrey 6460 2009-2010
Richard W. Passmore Macomb 6460 2008-2009
Ron Riggins Peoria North 6460 2007-2008 RI Foundation Meritorious Service Award
Richard P. Robinson Springfield Sunrise 6460 2006-2007
Keith R. Lape Jacksonville 6460 2005-2006 RI Foundation Meritorious Service Award
Eric Dolbeare Pittsfield 6460 2004-2005
Rod Buffington Springfield 6460 2003-2004 RI Service Above Self Award
Charles H. Farrar Galesburg 6460 2002-2003 Deceased
Suzanne L. Smith Peoria North 6460 2001-2002
Richard Hattwick Macomb 6460 2000-2001
Gerald L. Youngquist Monmouth 6460 1999-2000 Deceased
John Forbes Springfield Sunrise 6460 1998-1999 Deceased
Kenneth A. Buel Collinsville 6460 1997-1998 RI Foundation Meritorious Service Award
Edward S. Peterka Galesburg 6460 1996-1997 RI Foundation Meritorious Service Award
Richard S. Federer Highland 6460 1995-1996 Deceased
RI Foundation Meritorious Service Award
Harold K. Camp Bushnell 6460 1994-1995
Fred W. Osburn Jacksonville 6460 1993-1994 Deceased
Norman D. Geyer Morton 6460 1992-1993 Deceased
Clyde W. Jones Bethalto 6460 1991-1992
John Giavaras Springfield 646 1990-1991 Deceased
Gary W. Judy Monmouth 646 1989-1990
L.D. Barnard Canton 646 1988-1989 Deceased
Richard C. Suess Granite City 646 1987-1988 Deceased
Dawson R. Dean Pittsfield 646 1986-1987
Robert A. Stuart, Jr. Springfield 646 1985-1986 RI Director
RI Foundation Meritorious Service Award
RI Foundation Distinguished Service Award
Rob M. Simon Edwardsville 646 1984-1985 Deceased
Donald R. Shaffner Granite City 646 1983-1984
Parker L. Steis Monmouth 646 1982-1983 Deceased
Kenneth L. Evers Edwardsville 646 1981-1982 Deceased
William D. Masters Forest City 646 1981 Deceased
Nye F. Bouslog Macomb 646 1980-1981 Deceased
Stephen N. Ferri East Peoria 646 1979-1980 Deceased
R. Shelby Wrestler Bushnell 646 1978-1979 Deceased
Clinton H. Rogier Highland 646 1977-1978 Deceased
RI Foundation Meritorious Service Award
RI Foundation Distinguished Service Award
Robert H. Caldwell Jacksonville 646 1976-1977 Deceased
RI Foundation Meritorious Service Award
John C. Haworth Springfield 646 1975-1976 Deceased
Frank Brooks Chillicothe 646 1974-1975 Deceased
RI Foundation Meritorious Service Award
Kenneth L. Evers Edwardsville 646 1973-1974 Deceased
Kenneth C. Bulkeley Abingdon 646 1972-1973 Deceased
Robert L. Conn Springfield 646 1972 Deceased
Resigned Because of Health Reasons
Joseph M. Kilton Peoria 646 1971-1972 Deceased
Lamont H. Heidinger Edwardsville 646 1970-1971 Deceased
Joseph M. Hirschinger Quincy 646 1969-1970 Deceased
William F. Gerdes Quincy 646 1969 Deceased
Hobart D. Blair Virden 646 1968-1969 Deceased
James P. Toal Monmouth 646 1967-1968 Deceased
James A. Dunlap Jacksonville 646 1966-1967 Deceased
Ernest Tosovsky Edwardsville 646 1965-1966 Deceased
Ben D. Kiningham Springfield 646 1964-1965 Deceased
J. Forrest Bennet Peoria 646 1963-1964 Deceased
Earl E. Jukes Collinsville 646 1962-1963 Deceased
Ray Hanson Macomb 646 1961-1962 Deceased
Ketric Klingman Canton 646 1960-1961 Deceased
Fred C. Fieker Carlinville 646 1959-1960 Deceased
Kenneth C. Bulkeley Abingdon 646 1958-1959 Deceased
Leslie E. Prehn Bethalto 646 1957-1958 Deceased
William J. Crawford Peoria 646 1956-1957 Deceased
George Wilkins Granite City 212 1955-1956 Deceased
Lloyd Coffman Roodhouse 212 1954-1955 Deceased
Claredon E. Van Norman Galesburg 212 1953-1954 Deceased
Carl H. Weber Springfield 212 1952-1953 Deceased
Ralph A. Lynn Granite City 212 1951-1952 Deceased
Ned O. Handy Macomb 212 1950-1951 Deceased
Harold W. Fitch Bushnell 212 1949-1950 Deceased
Joseph W. Hobbs Manito 146 1948-1949 Deceased
Joseph M. Hirschinger Quincy 146 1947-1948 Deceased
W. Harris Pankhurst Jacksonville 146 1946-1947 Deceased
Charles L. Engstrom Peoria 146 1945-1946 Deceased
Arthur C. Hunt River 146 1944-1945 Deceased
Clayton E. Humphrey Kewanee 146 1943-1944 Deceased
Ed W. Brown Alton 146 1942-1943 Deceased
Frank J. Horn Macomb 146 1941-1942 Deceased
Elden D. Finley Delavan 146 1940-1941 Deceased
Harry C. Bulkeley Abingdon 146 1939-1940 Deceased
RI Director
Phillip M. Dale Granite City 146 1938-1939 Deceased
Thomas E. Newland Galesburg 146 1937-1938 Deceased
Ray Graham Mason City 44 1936-1937 Deceased
Merritt A. Gifford Bloomington 44 1935-1936 Deceased
B.R. Thompson Pontiac 44 1934-1935 Deceased
Ira W. Bingaman Quincy 44 1933-1934 Deceased
Robert L. Conn Springfield 44 1932-1933 Deceased
Albert H. Dollear Jacksonville 44 1931-1932 Deceased
Thomas Williamson Edwardsville 44 1930-1931 Deceased
Albert T. Peters Peoria 44 1929-1930 Deceased
Will Taylor Springfield 44 1928-1929 Deceased
RI Director
Edwin B. Hillman Quincy 44 1927-1928 Deceased
ouis C. Moschel Pekin 44 1926-1927 Deceased
Mike Pontius Jacksonville 44 1925-1926 Deceased
James L. McConoughey Galesburg 41 1924-1925 Deceased
James M. White Urbana 41 1923-1924 Deceased
Emerit E. Baker Kewanee 19 1922-1923 Deceased
Charles A. Taylor Harrisburg 19 1921-1922 Deceased
E.C. Fisher Rock Island 12 1920-1921 Deceased
James O. Craig Chicago 12 1919-1920 Deceased
J. Stanley Brown Joliet 12 1918-1919 Deceased
Percival G. Rennick Peoria 8 1917-1918 Deceased
Frank P. Manly Indianapolis 8 1916-1917 Deceased
Herbert C. Angster Chicago 8 1915-1916 Deceased